CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I82890

Ms. Lisa Qu
Galihad Enterprises
266 West 37th Street, 14th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China

Dear Ms. Qu:

In your letter dated May 20, 2002, which was received by this office on June 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style MC 2515 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style MC 2515 features a self-fabric hood with a drawcord and cordlocks; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; large appliques on the center chest; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

Style MC 2511 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit velour fabric. Style MC 2511 features a self-fabric hood with a drawcord and cordlocks; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest and on the upper rear panel; zippered, slash pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles MC 2515 and MC 2511 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Styles MC 2515 and MC 2511 fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division